House in Saint-Romain, Vienne, Poitou-Charentes (Nouvelle Aquitaine)

icon flag France favorite white bouton share

4 rooms - 2 Beds - 1 Bath | Floor 130m² | Ext 4,728m²

€125,350 (HAI) - £108,576**

4 rooms - 2 Beds - 1 Bath | Floor 130m² | Ext 4,728m²

€125,350 (HAI) - £108,576**

icon flag France favorite white

Cosy 2 bedroomed cottage with private pool, large barn and garden.

Charming Character Home with Barn & Expansive Garden in Peaceful Hamlet
Nestled in a tranquil rural hamlet, this delightful character property offers a wonderful blend of charm, space, and potential. Surrounded by nearly 5,000 m² of gardens with established fruit trees, it provides an idyllic setting for those seeking a peaceful permanent residence or a relaxing holiday retreat.

GROUND FLOOR
The property welcomes you into a light-filled open-plan kitchen, dining, and sitting room, complete with a feature fireplace and wood-burning stove—perfect for cosy evenings. Wooden flooring and exposed beams enhance the warm, rustic charm.
A second sitting/dining room, also featuring a fireplace and wood burner, provides additional living space ideal for entertaining or relaxing.

There are two bedrooms on this level:
The first, with exposed beams and wooden flooring
The second, featuring fitted storage and direct access to the garden

A shower room and separate WC complete the ground floor. Stairs lead to the attic, and there is also access to a traditional cave.

First Floor
A spacious attic area presents potential for conversion

Exterior
Set within an expansive 4,728 m² of beautifully maintained grounds, the property is enveloped by a generous garden dotted with mature fruit trees, creating a tranquil and secluded retreat. A private swimming pool invites relaxation under the sun, while a substantial barn offers exceptional potential—whether for storage, a workshop, or an exciting conversion project.

Location
Situated in a quiet hamlet just outside Saint-Romain, where you’ll find a popular café/bar, the property enjoys a peaceful yet convenient setting.

The charming village of Sommiers-du-Clain is only 4 km away and offers local amenities, while the lively market town of Civray (14 km) features a twice-weekly market, shops, restaurants, cinema, and leisure facilities.

The historic city of Poitiers, approximately 40 km away, provides excellent transport links including a TGV station and airport. Limoges airport is also easily accessible at around 91 km.
------

[Read the complete description]

Ref. : A42386RA86
icon brochureBrochure
icon mapMap icon brochureBrochure

Hi,
I'm Cindy,
your local contact for this Property

Cindy Anderson

Independent Sales Agent
SIREN: 844323204

AGENT'S HIGHLIGHTS

  • Character-filled home with original features
  • Bright and spacious open-plan living areas
  • Two bedrooms and flexible reception spaces
  • Large attic and barn offering potential
  • Set within 4,728 m² of garden
French property for sale in Saint-Romain, Vienne - €125,350 - photo 0
French property for sale in Saint-Romain, Vienne - €125,350 - photo 1
French property for sale in Saint-Romain, Vienne - €125,350 - photo 2
French property for sale in Saint-Romain, Vienne - €125,350 - photo 3
French property for sale in Saint-Romain, Vienne - €125,350 - photo 4

AGENT'S HIGHLIGHTS

LOCATION

Features, Location, Financial informations and medias

Ref. : A42386RA86
  • House
  • Holiday Home
  • Family Home
  • icon square meter 130m2
  • icon garden 4,728m2
  • icon room 4 rooms - 2 beds - 1 bath

* m² for information only

icon conditionHabitable
icon conditionGood condition

Energy Efficiency Rating (DPE)
made after July 1, 2021

High energy consumption property
Estimated annual energy costs
between €1740 and €2390 for 2023

icon swimming poolSWIMMING POOL
icon character propertyCHARACTER PROPERTY

Energy Efficiency Rating (DPE)
made after July 1, 2021

High energy consumption property
Estimated annual energy costs
between €1740 and €2390 for 2023

Price

€125,350 (HAI)
£108,576**

Agency Fees

9% TTC

paid by Buyer

Price without fees

€115,000

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Price

€125,350 (HAI) - £108,576**

Agency Fees

9% TTC inclus

paid by

buyer

Price without fees

€115 000

Energy efficiency ratings (DPE + GES)
made after July 1, 2021

High energy consumption property
Estimated annual energy costs
between €1740 and €2390 for 2023

Contact
Any questions about this property ?

Contact us
icon top scroll